Chinese|English
PRODUCT
Patch Cord
ODN BOX
Fiber Cable
Splitter
Optical Transceiver
High Speed Cables
Accessories
PON Equipment
Data Cable
Your current position:Home > Product > Patch Cord >

MPO/MTP Fan-out Cable

Patch cables are used in two major application areas: computer work station and optical cross connect distribution center.SisoTT can provides various types of fiber optic patch cables.

  • Catalog
  • Warranty
  • Contact us

Product Description:

The single-mode and multimode MPO/MTP products are multi fiber connectors used in high-density backplane and Printed Circuit Board(PCB) applications in data and telecommunications system. The MPO/MTP connector offers up to 12 times the density of standard connectors, providing significant space and cost savings. MPO / MTP assembled with jacketed ribbon cable, transition through a square fanout kit with 0.9mm legs to single-fiber connectors

Product Features:

  • Available in SM (9/125), MM (50 or 62.5/125), 10Gig fiber types
  • Available in 8/12/24 -fiber
  • Corning fiber available for selection

Product Applications:

  • For installation in closet area or
  • horizontal patch extension from consolidation point to the workstation outlets
  • High Density Fiber Management
  • DACS
  • LAN/WAN Premises

Product Compliance:

  • Telcordia GR-1435-CORE
  • RoHS

Product Specifications:

MTP / MPO Termination:

Type Single mode
(APC polish)
Single mode
(PC polish)
Multimode
(PC polish)
Fiber count 4,8,12, 24 etc. 4,8,12, 24 etc. 4,8,12, 24 etc.
Fiber type G652D、G657A1 etc. G652D、G657A1 etc. OM1、OM2、OM3 etc.
Maximum Insertion Loss Elite
Low Loss
Standard Elite
Low Loss
Standard Elite
Low Loss
Standard
≤0.35 dB ≤0.70 dB ≤0.35 dB ≤0.70 dB ≤0.35dB ≤0.50dB
Return Loss ≥55 dB ≥45 dB ≥20 dB
Durability ≥200 times ≥200 times ≥200 times
Operating Temperature -40℃ ~ +80℃ -40℃ ~ +80℃ -40℃ ~ +80℃
Test Wavelength 1310nm 1310nm 850nm


Generic Connector Termination:


Type Single mode Multimode
Fiber type G652D、G657A1 etc. OM1、OM2、OM3 etc.
Maximum Insertion Loss UPC  APC UPC
≤0.30dB ≤0.30dB ≤0.30dB
Typical Insertion Loss 0.2 dB 0.2 dB 0.2 dB
Return Loss ≥50 dB ≥55 dB ≥25 dB
Durability ≥500 times ≥500 times
Operating Temperature -40℃ ~ +80℃ -40℃ ~ +80℃
Test Wavelength 1310nm 850nm